Skip to content

Privacy

Arena
Arena 2022 1
Privacy Policy
Welcome to Printful’s Privacy Policy!
Arena, Inc. (“we”, “our”, “us”, or “Arena”) respects the privacy of its users and is fully committed to
protect their personal data and use it in accordance with data privacy laws. This Privacy Policy describes
how we collect, use, and process any personal data that we collect from you—or you provide to us—in
connection with your use of our website (www.printful.com) or our mobile apps and our print-on-demand
services (collectively, “Services”). By accessing or using our Services, you signify your understanding of
the terms set out in this Privacy Policy.
We do not knowingly collect, maintain, disclose, or sell the personal information about users under the age
of sixteen (16). If you are under the age of 16, please do not use our Services. If you are under the age of
16 and have used our Services, please contact us at the email address below so that we may delete your
personal information.
If you use our Services only for your personal use, you are to be considered as the “User” and for the
purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the UK General Data Protection
Regulation (as defined by the UK Data Protection Act 2018 as amended by the Data Protection, Privacy
and Electronic Communications (Amendments etc) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019), we are the data controller.
If you use our Services to execute orders and deliver products to third parties, you are to be considered as
the “Merchant” and with regard to your contact details and the other data listed in Section 1 below, we are
the data controller. Where we act on a Merchant’s behalf to fulfil an order with regard to the Merchant’s
customer, we are a data processor: please see our Data Processing Terms.
Note that while our Services may contain links to other websites or services, we are not responsible for
each respective website’s or service’s privacy practices and encourage you to be aware of this when you
leave our Services and carefully read the privacy statements of each and every website and service you
visit. This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites and services. If you wish to contact Printful
regarding your personal data or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@printful.com.

  1. Information we collect
    1.1. Information collected about Users and Merchants and how we use it
    Where you are a User and it is necessary to fulfil our contract with you for the purposes of providing,
    maintaining, or improving our products and Services (including, to the extent permitted by applicable law,
    any matters in our legitimate interests with respect to the Services), we will confirm your identity, contact
    you, provide customer support (including via chat, in the comment section of our blog, or other platforms,
    where you may reach us), operate your account with us and invoice you. For the aforementioned purposes,
    we collect information that may contain the following personal data:
    Name;

If you have given your consent when registering your account, when subscribing to our newsletter or blog,
or shared your email address or other personal data with us to receive any other information (for example,
our list of sub-processors), we will process your email address to send you the informative and/or
promotional materials, to which you have subscribed to, for example, newsletters, advertisements of our
Services and other information about our Services that you have requested. At any point in time you can
unsubscribe from receiving the above-mentioned information in our email footers and through your
notification settings on Printful. For Merchants, we will not use the contact details of your customers to
directly market or advertise our Services to them.
We obtain location information you provide in your profile or your IP address. We use and store information
about your location to provide features and to improve and customise the Services, for example, for
Arena ’s internal analytics and performance monitoring; localisation, regional requirements, and policies
for the Services; for local content, search results, and recommendations; for delivery and mapping
services; and (using non-precise location information) marketing.
When you call our customer support phone line, we may monitor or record the call to ensure the quality of
our customer support. If you have a Arena account, we will retain the recording for as long as you have
an account. If you do not have an account, we will delete the recording within 12 months or retain it, if it
will be needed to resolve disputes between you and us.
By using cookies and similar technology on our website, we may collect data such as information on your
device, your preferences and information filled while visiting our website, your interaction with the
website, and other information used for analytical, marketing, and targeting activities (including unique
visits, returning visits, length of the session, actions carried out in the webpage). Learn more about how
we use cookies on our website and how to opt out of interest-based advertising by clicking here.
As it is in our legitimate interests to ensure our network security, give you access to and to improve our
Services, we also collect the following technical usage data:
How and when you access your account;
Information about the device and browser you use;
IP address and device data